Are transgendered people permitted to serve in the U.S. military after their transition is completed?

I know in Canada, transgendered people are permitted to serve in the military,
not during their transition,
but after their transition is complete.

What about U.S. military? Can transgendered people serve after their transition is complete?

no. the medical procedures necerray to complete the transition are a PDQ no waivers authorized.

you must have all your original equipment to enlist. the loss of a breast or testicle must be for injury or disease( and even then requires a waiver).


The Department of Defense sets the physical standards criteria, and they must be met by all applicants for military service.

The military considers having had any type of gender-confirming surgery to be a major genital abnormality or defect, even if there are no complications after surgery. If an individual is at any other stage of transition, or does not plan on having surgery, the military considers transsexuality to be a disqualifying psychiatric condition.

The military would find out about a post-operative transsexual either during the physical exam and history or through the entry-level background security-clearance investigation.

Currently no. If they change the don’t ask don’t tell policy or allow gays to serve openly then that may follow. I realize that being transgendered is a little different, but it is all the same policy.

Until congress changes the rules then they can not join.

No, a sex change is a permanent disqualification from enlistment. Even if DADT is repealed it wouldn’t make a difference on their eligibility for serving. The medical standards of enlistment would have to be changed so the surgery would no longer be disqualifying before they can enlist, it would have nothing to do with their sexual preference.

No. And there are legit medical reasons why they don’t either, considering that transgendering is a surgical alteration that will also require continuing hormone upplements. Not something the military is going to pay for or deal with on a deployment.

No, they cannot. A change of sex isa permanent disqualifier. See AR 40-501, Standards of Medical Fitness, paragraph 2-14 which I have outlined and linked below.

2–14. Genitalia

a. Female genitalia.

(5) History of major abnormalities or defects of the genitalia such as change of sex (P64.5), hermaphroditism, pseudohermaphroditism, or pure gonadal dysgenesis (752.7) or dysfunctional residuals from surgical correction of these conditions is disqualifying.

b. Male genitalia.

(5) History of penis amputation (878.0) is disqualifying.

d. History of major abnormalities or defects of the genitalia, such as a change of sex (P64.5), hermaphroditism, pseudohermaphroditism, or pure gonadal dysgenesis (752.7) or dysfunctional residuals from surgical correction of these conditions is disqualifying.

Unfortunately at this time they would be disqualified. There would be two reasons, the first is that it would be a violation of THEIR rule of don’t ask don’t tell. Second, they could not pass the physical requirement in that they have had what the Army considers major or ” disfiguring surgery.

I think this policy is ridiculous given that the Armed Forces claims that they have recruitment problems., and there is no evidence that transgendered people couldn’t perform as anybody else. Secondly the transgendered are not ipso facto gay, despite what the cons and homophobes say.

Personally I am against discrimination, but I can’t fathom why anybody would want to be cannon fodder, in these imperialist Wars of conquest

Obama in no way served interior the defense force till he grew to become president, yet to immediately, he has in no way “served” the defense force. He has executed the defense force the suited disservice of any commander in chief.

dont ask dont tell? im not sure but if u ask me anyone thats transgender sure have a right to serve if u ask me

NO! LGBT deviants not allowed in the U.S. military!

Leave a Comment